2017 Trade Show Class Schedule


The 2017 KYGWA Trade Show Class Schedule has been finalized and is now available!  Please take a look below at the schedule and make plans to attend.

If you need a downloadable PDF, please click here: KGWA Class Schedule (final)

 


Thursday, March 2, 2017


1:00pm

2:00pm

Ellis/Turfway Room

60 Persons

Stantec, Inc. – Ben Halada – “SPT Sampling Techniques for Geotechnical Investigations

The presentation is about standard penetration testing (SPT) techniques, engineering correlations using SPT results, importance of obtaining accurate measurements, and best practices relative to subsurface profiling.  Mr. Halada currently serves as Stantec’s Drilling Services Manager. His responsibilities include scheduling of drill crews, management of Stantec’s fleet of 20 drills and 35 support vehicles, developing unit rates for drilling services, purchasing new equipment and ensuring that the drill crews are operating safely and have the proper equipment. Mr. Halada also manages projects and assists in development of drilling programs, quality control plans and safety plans. Will include a slide show presentation/Questions & Answers /Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs -1.

Church Hill Room

75 Persons

Halliburton – Mr. Mark Whittle-BARIOD- “Lost Circulation Traditional and Non-Traditional Methods

Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers/Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs-1.

Keenland Room

75 Persons

Kentucky Division of Water /Ground Protection Plans (GPP) –

Ms. Susan Mallette—-Groundwater Section—“Introduction to the Kentucky Groundwater Protection Program.

Water well drillers, monitoring well drillers, environmental and geotechnical drilling, and drillers of vertical boreholes for geothermal systems all are required to prepare and to have on hand a groundwater protection plan per 401 KAR 5:037.  This class will focus on preparing a groundwater protection plans for drilling activities in Kentucky.

Will include a slide show presentation and handouts will be available upon request.  Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.


2:00pm

3:00pm

Ellis/Turfway Room

60 Persons

Franklin Electric – Mr. Dave Bumbalough-“Constant Pressure w/New FE Connect Features

Constant Pressure w/FE Connect: This class will cover the basics of constant pressure by use of a VFD, we will also look at communication with the drive by use of a free downloadable APP. Dave has been a previous presenter at the KYGWA Trade Show. “David Bumbalough is a Field Service Engineer with Franklin Electric a global leader in the manufacturing of submersible motors, pumps, & controls. He has over 20 years’ experience in the Water Well Industry, his primary responsibility is to offer technical support and training for Professional Water Well Contractor, he covers a six state region which include Maryland, Virginia, North & South Carolina, Tennessee and Kentucky. Will include a slide show presentation/ Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Church Hill Room

75 Persons

Geoprobe – Mr. Tom Wardell -“Direct Image Tooling for Geo-Environmental Investigations
Presentation will be an introduction to Direct Image Tooling: Electrical Conductivity (EC), Hydraulic Profiling Tool (HPT), Membrane Interface Probe (MIP), Combined MIP & HPT (MiHPT), Optical Image Profiler (OIP), Why to use them and what data you get.  Jonathan Wiley with Stock Drilling will be presenting on field work they have completed using DI tooling.  Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.
Keenland Room

75 Persons

KYDOT Class

Kentucky State Police Vehicle Enforcement-Region 3, Officer Jared Newberry- “New KYDOT Regulations and Rules

Discussion of DOT regulations, rules and recent updates and requirements.  Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers /   Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.


3:00pm

4:00pm

Ellis/Turfway Room

60 Persons

Franklin Electric – Mr. Dave Bumbalough – “Three-Phase Protection and Controls w/FE Connect:

This class will cover the basic protection needed with 3-phase motors, we will also review controls and communication. David Bumbalough is a Field Service Engineer with Franklin Electric a global leader in the manufacturing of submersible motors, pumps, & controls. He has over 20 years’ experience in the Water Well Industry, his primary responsibility is to offer technical support and training for Professional Water Well Contractor, he covers a six state region which include Maryland, Virginia, North & South Carolina, Tennessee and Kentucky. Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Church Hill Room

75 Persons

Atlas Copco – Mr.  Paul Haynes– “Down the Hole Hammers – Drilling Basics & Technical/Troubleshooting/Questions & Answers

This course will look at certain variables that affect drilling performance down the hole, how to set-up the DTH hammer and troubleshooting when things break or are not working properly.   Will include a slide show presentation / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Keenland Room

75 Persons

PART 1 of a 2 Hour Class-Kentucky Division of Water / Water Well Drillers Certification Program

Mr. Scotty Robertson & Mr. David Jackson –Groundwater Section–“Roundtable discussion of issues and concerns with certification of vertical borehole closed loop geothermal drillers, establishing an assistant or apprentice driller program in Kentucky and establishing a reciprocity program between Kentucky and surrounding states.

The Kentucky Groundwater Association plans to propose amending Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) governing water well drilling in Kentucky.  This roundtable discussion will focus on drilling issues: including the need for amending the statute, and what drillers want to see included in the certification and drilling requirements amendments in Kentucky. A handout with questions concerning well drilling and abandonment practices, closed loop vertical borehole geothermal drilling, assistant drillers, and reciprocity, will be supplied to the attendees and collected and summarized for used by the KYGWA.  Questionnaire must be submitted to KDOW for credit/ Class length -2 hours, CEUs-2


4:00pm

5:00pm

Break/Snacks/Bar Open

5:00pm

6:00pm

Ellis/Turfway Room

60 Persons

Webtrol – Mr. Russ Hackman- “Submersible Pump Sizing – The Presentation identifies the components needed for sizing a pump application and combines them for choosing a pump and looks at peripheral items such as matching wire and tank to the application.

Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Church Hill Room

75 Persons

Atlas Copco – Mr.  Paul Haynes- Down the Hole Hammers – Drilling Basics & Technical/Troubleshooting/Questions & Answers

This course will look at certain variables that affect drilling performance down the hole, how to set-up the DTH hammer and troubleshooting when things break or are not working properly.   Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Keenland Room

75 Persons

Part 2 of a 2 Hour Class

Mr. Scotty Robertson & Mr. David Jackson–Kentucky Division of Water–Groundwater Section—“Roundtable discussion of issues and concerns with certification of vertical borehole closed loop geothermal drillers, establishing an assistant or apprentice driller program in Kentucky and establishing a reciprocity program between Kentucky and surrounding states.

(continuation of Discussion)  Questionnaire must be submitted to KDOW for credit/ Class length -2 hours, CEUs-2


6:00pm Supper & LIVE Auction –

(10) Safety Green High Visibility Winter Jackets to be given away after auction.  and/or
(10) $40 Gift Cards – Compliments of Moses Drilling Company.  Must be present to win!


Friday, March 3, 2017


6:30am

7:30am

Church Hill/Turfway

150 Persons

Breakfast Buffet

8:00am

8:30am

Church Hill/Turfway

150 Persons

Welcome

8:30am

9:30am

Church Hill/Turfway

150 Persons

KYGWA Association Meeting – All are Welcome

9:30am

10:30am

Ellis Room

50 Persons

Midstate Construction – Mr. Jason Gentry- Over Coming Obstacles in Geothermal

We will be taking a closer look at various obstacles that those in the geothermal industry face and ways to overcome those obstacles.  We will begin with a general overview of what geothermal is and then discuss three obstacles we face; obstacles in selling geothermal systems, designing geothermal systems, and installing geothermal systems.  Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers / Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Turfway Room

50 Persons

Halliburton – Mr. Mark Whittle-BARIOD- “Lost Circulation Traditional and Non-Traditional Methods

Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers/Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs-1.


10:30am

11:30am

Ellis Room

50 Persons

AST Environmental, Inc., Midway, KY -Mr. Bill Brab – Hydrocarbon Remediation by Direct Injection

Class on hydrocarbon remediation through targeted injection of trap and treat remedial agents.  The class will include basics of trap and treat technology, how and why it works, methodology for introduction of the trap and treat media into the contaminated area, and the critical role the driller plays in a successful remediation project.  Will include a slide show presentation Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.

Turfway Room

50 Persons

Webtrol – Mr. Russ Hackman- Submersible Pump Sizing

The Presentation identifies the components needed for sizing a pump application and combines them for choosing a pump and looks at peripheral items such as matching wire and tank to the application.  Will include a slide show presentation / Questions & Answers /  Class Length – 1 hour, CEUs – 1.


11:30am   Dismissed – Please drive careful and we hope to see you next year!